2019: Rookies

Joined
25 Jul 2012
Messages
7,486
Likes
1,257
AFL Club
Collingwood
#1
Heard varying reports as to whether it is going to be as much of a "super draft" as first thought , throw a blanket over 1-20 then maybe not as strong.

More KPP who will take a lot longer to develop and a lot of academy and father/son prospects which may confuse the order with the bidding system.

Time will tell.
 
Joined
21 May 2012
Messages
15,490
Likes
338
AFL Club
Hawthorn
#2
do you think whoever gets Pick 1 then will bypass Lukosius and pick a mid instead ?
straight to Spotless for Dylan Shiel
If you buy into the hype that Jack Lukosius kid is meant to be a once in a generation player. Be game to trade that away!
Don't really think Shiel is worth it, barely a top 25 midfielder in the league. For pick 1 you'd someone like Cripps/Kelly/Bontempelli especially pick 1 of what people call a "super draft".
Heard varying reports as to whether it is going to be as much of a "super draft" as first thought , throw a blanket over 1-20 then maybe not as strong.

More KPP who will take a lot longer to develop and a lot of academy and father/son prospects which may confuse the order with the bidding system.

Time will tell.
From the few bits and pieces I have seen, if I was the Blues and didn't want Lukosius as a FWD at pick 1, I certainly wouldn't be trading pick 1 for Shiel. The boy from Geelong, Sam Walsh, is where turning my attention. Shades of Josh Kelly about him.
 
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Messages
7,486
Likes
1,257
AFL Club
Collingwood
#3
From the few bits and pieces I have seen, if I was the Blues and didn't want Lukosius as a FWD at pick 1, I certainly wouldn't be trading pick 1 for Shiel. The boy from Geelong, Sam Walsh, is where turning my attention. Shades of Josh Kelly about him.
great timing Goodies , article on AFL.com now previewing Saturdays Lukosius v Walsh Cup.

Apparently Walsh is a Lions fan.

Article already suggesting he is a future AFL cup , I just wish they would let these kids settle into a career and see how they are going after 3 seasons when they may have got use to senior football , training , preparation , recovery , dealing with the other pressures etc etc
 
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Messages
7,486
Likes
1,257
AFL Club
Collingwood
#4
From the few bits and pieces I have seen, if I was the Blues and didn't want Lukosius as a FWD at pick 1, I certainly wouldn't be trading pick 1 for Shiel. The boy from Geelong, Sam Walsh, is where turning my attention. Shades of Josh Kelly about him.
Is their anyway Carlton & Brisbane can get their hands on Blakely and Thomas or is it a given that they will be at the Swans and North respectively ?
 

BigRuss

Dual Best & Fairest
Joined
13 Apr 2012
Messages
3,125
Likes
279
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
#7
If Rankine doesn’t go number 1 I’ll give up on footy. By far the best underager I’ve ever seen play the game.

It’s not even close to second.
 

IDIG

Moderator
Joined
8 Mar 2012
Messages
29,223
Likes
2,696
AFL Club
Essendon
#8
Here’s a write up of the game.

AN INSPIRED first term from likely top-five draft prospect Izak Rankine kickstarted South Australia's charge to the Under-18 title, although it had to hold off a fast-finishing Vic Metro which threatened to stage a monumental fightback at Etihad Stadium on Wednesday.

Trailing by a game-high 45 points at the 20-minute mark of the second term, Metro – led by the highly-rated Ben King, who bagged four majors – booted the next five goals of the contest and closed the margin to just 11 points midway through the third term.

But South Australia steadied and then turned on the afterburners in the 17.14 (116) to 9.7 (61) win, with two special final-quarter goals from Rankine helping seal the state's first national title since 2014.

It was Rankine who took the game away from Metro early, lighting up Etihad Stadium with a stunning first quarter that yielded 3.2 from seven disposals.

The exciting forward/midfielder opened his account with a volley goal in traffic from the pocket, his third goal was a left snap from a tight angle and he even took a 'speccy' in the same quarter for good measure.

Rankine, who can impact a game like very few with his pace and evasiveness, was quiet during the second and third terms, but came alive when the game was up for grabs and ended his day with five goals from 17 disposals.

Jacob Kennerley (22 disposals) and Jackson Hately (24) were other key contributors in South Australia's win, while recruiters got the chance to see possible No.1 pick Jack Lukosius, who was relatively quiet, play on King at full-back late in the contest.

King's ability to launch himself for marks in the air was impressive and along with twin brother Max, will certainly be among the first few players considered in this year's Draft.

Jack Mahony (17 touches) and Matthew Rowell (20) were central to Metro's fightback, while Joseph Ayton-Delaney (25 touches) was a steady influence throughout.

Possible top-20 pick Bailey Smith also got better the longer the game went, with the midfielder finishing with 22 disposals, seven clearances and six tackles.

Xavier O'Halloran (10 touches and five inside 50s) was also impressive for Metro.

Metro's fightback was hindered when highly-rated midfielder Zak Butters was forced from the field with a left shoulder injury in the second term, although it became apparent they left themselves with too much to do.

VIC METRO 0.1 2.3 8.5 9.7 (61)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA 4.3 9.4 12.7 17.14 (116)

Goals
Vic Metro: King 4, Taylor 2, Mahony, Rendell, O'Halloran
South Australia: Rankine 5, Jarvis 2, Munn, Rozee, Lukosius, Chandler, Luchowiak, Siviour, Chapman, Valente, Lewis,

Best
Vic Metro: Ayton-Delaney, King, Smith, Rowell, O'Halloran
South Australia: Rankine, Kennerley, Hately, Rozee, Lewis, Frederick, Chapman
 
Likes: PC
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Messages
7,486
Likes
1,257
AFL Club
Collingwood
#9
If Rankine doesn’t go number 1 I’ll give up on footy. By far the best underager I’ve ever seen play the game.

It’s not even close to second.
wow

interesting

better than Erin Phillips ?
 

BigRuss

Dual Best & Fairest
Joined
13 Apr 2012
Messages
3,125
Likes
279
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
#10
wow

interesting

better than Erin Phillips ?
Haha I’ve never seen Phillips play in the flesh but I’ve seen Rankine a few times over the years.

He’s a bit small, but if he can find a way to stretch himself out a couple inches over the next few winters he’s going to be a very special player.

Generally not a fan of comparing kids to AFL legends but the comparisons to McLeod aren’t unjustifiable.
 
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Messages
7,486
Likes
1,257
AFL Club
Collingwood
#11
I remember hearing Choco describe Erin as the best junior footballer he had ever seen , male or female.

Rankine's height seems to be the biggest concern , but appears he certainly has the footy brains and smarts.

Be interesting to see where he ends up in the draft ?

Have you seen much of Lukosius ? seems he spent some time on King yesterday so can play forward and back.
 
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Messages
7,486
Likes
1,257
AFL Club
Collingwood
#12
no guarantee they will be all drafted but following is a article on the U18 All Australian side taken off the AFL website, may (or may not) help with research for next season

GUN quartet of South Australian draft prospects spearhead this year's NAB AFL Under-18 All Australian team after leading the state to its division one title.
With its 55-point victory over Vic Metro on Wednesday, South Australia claimed its first championship since 2014 and its third in the past six seasons.
It has been rewarded for that performance with six players in the 23-man All Australian team.
Potential No.1 pick Jack Lukosius was selected in the forward line alongside exciting goalkicker Izak Rankine and Jackson Hately, while Luke Valente won recognition in the midfield.

Rankine's selection makes him the only two-time All Australian in this year's crop, having been also given the honour last year when he burst onto the scene for South Australia.
Defender Jez McLennan, who rose throughout the championships with impressive performances off half-back, was picked in the backline. Will Gould, who is not eligible for the draft until 2019, was also named on the bench after playing a key role for the South Australians throughout their unbeaten carnival.
The Allies also won a healthy representation in the All Australian side, with six representatives.
Kieren Briggs, who was the Allies' most valuable player and is tied to Greater Western Sydney's Academy, was deservedly named the ruckman of the side, while Jacob Koschitzke, Chayce Jones, Bailey Scott, Connor McFadyen and Mitch O'Neill also made the side.
Likely top-10 picks Bailey Smith and Ben King, and possible Western Bulldog father-son Rhylee West, were named All Australians after displaying strong consistency over the four games for Vic Metro.
Metro's rebounding backline pair Isaac Quaynor and Buku Khamis were also selected in defence.
Midfielder Sam Walsh, who claimed the Larke Medal as the best player of division one after averaging 29 disposals, was one of only two players from the winless Vic Country to make the team, alongside key defender Kyle Reid.

Walsh won the medal ahead of second-placed Lukosius, and the pair seem likely to battle it out to be the No.1 choice at November's national draft. He was also named captain of the All Australian team, with Valente the vice-captain.
Jordan Clark's impressive run off half-back throughout the series for Western Australia saw him catch the eye of All Australian selectors, with Luke English, Sydney Stack and Jeremy Sharp also in the team.
Sharp was one of three bottom-agers to make it, with Gould and O'Neill the others.
The AFL's Kevin Sheehan, Luke Power and Marcus Ashcroft, along with club recruiters Dom Milesi (Collingwood), Troy Selwood (Geelong), Luke Williams (Richmond) and Chris Liberatore (St Kilda), made up the All Australian selection committee.
2018 NAB AFL UNDER-18 ALL AUSTRALIAN TEAM
Defenders:
Jez McLennan (South Australia), Jacob Koschitzke (Allies), Isaac Quaynor (Vic Metro), Buku Khamis (Vic Metro), Kyle Reid (Vic Country), Jordan Clark (Western Australia)
Midfielders: Luke English (Western Australia), Kieren Briggs (Allies), Bailey Smith (Vic Metro), Luke Valente (South Australia), Sam Walsh (Vic Country), Chayce Jones (Allies)
Forwards: Bailey Scott (Allies), Jack Lukosius (South Australia), Jackson Hately (South Australia), Izak Rankine (South Australia), Ben King (Vic Metro), Rhylee West (Vic Metro)
Interchange: Sydney Stack (Western Australia), Connor McFadyen (Allies), Mitch O'Neill (Allies), Will Gould (South Australia), Jeremy Sharp (Western Australia)
Coach: Tony Bamford (South Australia)
Assistant coach: Lance Spaulding (Tasmania)
Captain: Sam Walsh
Vice-captain: Luke Valente
 

IDIG

Moderator
Joined
8 Mar 2012
Messages
29,223
Likes
2,696
AFL Club
Essendon
#14
The national draft will be held on Thursday November 22 and Friday November 23 with five rounds planned.

Here is the indicative draft order as of the end of the home and away season.

FIRST ROUND
Pick 1: Carlton
Pick 2: Gold Coast
Pick 3: St Kilda
Pick 4: Brisbane
Pick 5: Fremantle
Pick 6: Western Bulldogs
Pick 7: Adelaide
Pick 8: Essendon
Pick 9: Port Adelaide
Pick 10: North Melbourne
Pick 11: Geelong
Pick 12: Greater Western Sydney
Pick 13: Sydney
Pick 14: Adelaide (received off Melbourne)
Pick 15: Hawthorn
Pick 16: Collingwood
Pick 17: Gold Coast (received off West Coast)
Pick 18: Richmond

SECOND ROUND
Pick 19: Adelaide (received off Carlton)
Pick 20: West Coast (received off Gold Coast)
Pick 21: Port Adelaide (received off St Kilda)
Pick 22: Brisbane
Pick 23: Greater Western Sydney (received off Fremantle)
Pick 24: Carlton (received off Western Bulldogs)
Pick 25: Carlton (received off Adelaide)
Pick 26: Gold Coast (received off Essendon)
Pick 27: Port Adelaide
Pick 28: North Melbourne
Pick 29: Gold Coast (received off Geelong)
Pick 30: Essendon (received off Greater Western Sydney)
Pick 31: Sydney
Pick 32: Melbourne
Pick 33: Hawthorn
Pick 34: Sydney (received off Collingwood)
Pick 35: West Coast
Pick 36: Richmond

THIRD ROUND
Pick 37: Adelaide (received off Carlton)
Pick 38: Gold Coast
Pick 39: North Melbourne (received off St Kilda via on-trades)
Pick 40: Brisbane
Pick 41: Gold Coast (received off Fremantle)
Pick 42: Western Bulldogs
Pick 43: Melbourne (received off Adelaide)
Pick 44: Greater Western Sydney (received off Essendon)
Pick 45: Port Adelaide
Pick 46: Port Adelaide (received off North Melbourne)
Pick 47: Geelong
Pick 48: Greater Western Sydney
Pick 49: Collingwood (received off Sydney)
Pick 50: Melbourne
Pick 51: Hawthorn
Pick 52: Collingwood
Pick 53: North Melbourne (received off West Coast via on-trades)
Pick 54: Geelong (received off Richmond)
 

PC

Captain
Joined
22 Feb 2013
Messages
5,577
Likes
419
AFL Club
Hawthorn
#15
Yet again Hawks miss out on a high draft pick... :unsure:
 

Ricky Bobby

Vice Captain
Joined
8 Jan 2014
Messages
4,704
Likes
559
AFL Club
Melbourne
#16
Dees first pick at 32 :eek:
I'm not too worried as our track record with 32 is pretty good (think we got Fritsch at 32 last year) :cool:
 
Likes: PC

IDIG

Moderator
Joined
8 Mar 2012
Messages
29,223
Likes
2,696
AFL Club
Essendon
#20
OFFICIAL DRAFT ORDER

Round 1
1. Carlton
2. Gold Coast Suns
3. Gold Coast Suns
4. St Kilda
5. Port Adelaide
6. Gold Coast Suns
7. Western Bulldogs
8. Adelaide Crows
9. GWS Giants
10. Port Adelaide
11. GWS Giants
12. Geelong Cats
13. Adelaide Crows
14. Fremantle
15. Port Adelaide
16. Adelaide Crows
17. Richmond
18. Brisbane Lions
19. GWS Giants

End of Round 1

20. West Coast Eagles

Round 2
21. Adelaide Crows
22. West Coast Eagles
23. Melbourne
24. Gold Coast Suns
25. GWS Giants
26. Sydney Swans
27. Western Bulldogs
28. Melbourne
29. Gold Coast Suns
30. Brisbane Lions
31. Fremantle
32. Western Bulldogs
33. Sydney Swans
34. Essendon
35. Brisbane Lions
36. St Kilda
37. Richmond
38. Sydney Swans
39. Sydney Swans

Round 3
40. Sydney Swans
41. Collingwood
42. North Melbourne
43. Fremantle
44. Collingwood
45. Western Bulldogs
46. St Kilda
47. North Melbourne
48. North Melbourne
49. North Melbourne
50. Geelong Cats
51. Geelong Cats
52. GWS Giants
53. Hawthorn
54. Melbourne
55. North Melbourne
56. Brisbane Lions
57. Collingwood
58. North Melbourne

Round 4
59. Collingwood
60. Collingwood
61. West Coast Eagles
62. Melbourne
63. Western Bulldogs
64. Richmond
65. Fremantle
66. Essendon
67. St Kilda
68. Richmond
69. Carlton
70. Geelong Cats
71. Carlton
72. West Coast Eagles
73. Adelaide Crows
74. Richmond
75. West Coast Eagles

Round 5
76. Carlton
77. Brisbane Lions
78. St Kilda
79. Gold Coast Suns
80. Adelaide Crows
81. Essendon
82. Port Adelaide
83. Geelong Cats
84. Sydney Swans
85. GWS Giants
86. Hawthorn
87. Melbourne
88. Richmond

Round 6
89. Essendon
90. Port Adelaide
91. Geelong Cats
92. GWS Giants
93. Hawthorn
94. Melbourne

Round 7
95. Essendon
96. Hawthorn
 
Top