2021 Round 18: Teams & In Game Discussion

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,219
Likes
22,939
AFL Club
North Melb.
#1
Round 18

Thursday, July 15
Fremantle v Geelong at Optus Stadium, 6.10pm AWST, Seven

Friday, July 16
Richmond v Brisbane at Metricon Stadium, 7.50pm AEST, Seven

Saturday, July 17
St Kilda v Port Adelaide at Marvel Stadium, 1.45pm AEST, Fox
Gold Coast v Western Bulldogs at Metricon Stadium, 4.35pm AEST, Fox
Melbourne v Hawthorn MCG, 7.25pm AEST, Seven

Sunday, July 18
North Melbourne v Essendon at Metricon Stadium, 12.35pm AEST, Fox
Collingwood v Carlton at MCG, 3.20pm AEST, Seven
Adelaide v West Coast at Adelaide Oval, 4.10pm ACST, Fox
GWS Giants v Sydney Swans at Metricon Stadium, 6.10pm AEST, Fox
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,219
Likes
22,939
AFL Club
North Melb.
#2
THURSDAY TEAMS

Fremantle v Geelong (Optus Stadium)

Fremantle

B: Nathan Wilson, Alex Pearce, Luke Ryan
HB: James Aish, Griffin Logue, Darcy Tucker
C: Blake Acres, Nat Fyfe, Adam Cerra
HF: Travis Colyer, Rory Lobb, Michael Walters
F: Lachie Schultz, Josh Treacy, Liam Henry
FOLL: Sean Darcy, David Mundy, Andrew Brayshaw
INT: Sam Switkowski, Bailey Banfield, Caleb Serong, Ethan Hughes

EMG: Connor Blakely, Lloyd Meek, Brandon Walker, Mitch Crowden

IN: Ethan Hughes
OUT: Brandon Walker

Geelong

B: Tom Atkins, Jake Kolodjashnij, Jack Henry
HB: Joel Selwood, Tom Stewart, Mark Blicavs
C: Isaac Smith, Cameron Guthrie, Zach Tuohy
HF: Patrick Dangerfield, Esava Ratugolea, Gryan Miers
F: Shaun Higgins, Tom Hawkins, Luke Dahlhaus
FOLL: Rhys Stanley, Mark O’Connor, Quinton Narkle
INT: Jed Bews, Brandan Parfitt, Sam Menegola, Brad Close

EMG: Max Holmes, Zach Guthrie, Francis Evans, Jordan Clark

IN: Joel Selwood, Luke Dahlhaus, Quinton Narkle
OUT: Gary Rohan, Lachie Henderson, Max Holmes

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,219
Likes
22,939
AFL Club
North Melb.
#3
FRIDAY TEAMS

RICHMOND v BRISBANE
Friday July 16, 7:50pm at Metricon Stadium

TIGERS
B: Garthwaite, Astbury, Grimes
HB: Short, Stack, Mansell
C: McIntosh, Cotchin, Pickett
HF: Castagna, Baker, Aarts
F: Lynch, Martin, Riewoldt
FOLL: Chol, Lambert, Bolton
I/C: Rioli, Nankervis, Parker, Graham

EMG: Ross, Dow, Martyn, Naish

IN: Kane Lambert, Matthew Parker, Toby Nankervis
OUT: Jack Ross (sub), Patrick Naish, Riley Collier-Dawkins, Thomson Dow (all omitted)

LIONS
B: Madden, Andrews, Lester
HB: Rich, Birchall, Starcevich
C: McCluggage, Neale, Robinson
HF: Zorko, McStay, McCarthy
F: Coleman, Daniher, Cameron
FOL: McInerney, Lyons, Bailey
I/C: Robertson, Prior, Fullarton, Payne

EMG: Cockatoo, Berry, Mathieson, McFadyen

IN: Jaxon Prior, Ryan Lester, Tom Fullarton
OUT: Callum Ah Chee (omitted), Eric Hipwood, Marcus Adams (both injured), Rhys Mathieson (sub)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,219
Likes
22,939
AFL Club
North Melb.
#4
SATURDAY TEAMS

GOLD COAST v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Saturday July 17, 4:35pm at Metricon Stadium

SUNS
B: Powell, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Lukosius, Ballard, Bowes
C: Ellis, Miller, Sharp
HF: Sexton, Burgess, Holman
F: Rankine, King, Ainsworth
FOL: Graham, Rowell, Swallow
I/C: Anderson, Corbett, Fiorini, Flanders

EMG: Atkins, Brodie, Jeffrey, MacPherson

IN: Caleb Graham, Josh Corbett, Noah Anderson
OUT: Hugh Greenwood, Oleg Markov, Sam Day (all injured), Rory Atkins (sub)

BULLDOGS
B: Daniel, Keath, Williams
HB: Duryea, Cordy, Dale
C: Macrae, Smith, Richards
HF: Johannisen, Naughton, Weightman
F: Ugle-Hagan, Bruce, Hunter
FOL: English, Dunkley, Bontempelli
I/C: Crozier, McNeil, Smith, Garcia

EMG: Young, Schache, Scott, Hannan

IN: Aaron Naughton, Hayden Crozier, Josh Dunkley, Roarke Smith
OUT: Anthony Scott, Lewis Young, Mitch Hannan, Mitch Wallis (all omitted), Tom Liberatore (managed)

MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN
Saturday July 17, 4:35pm at the MCG

DEMONS
B: Hunt, May, Lever
HB: Hibberd, Petty, Salem
C: Jordon, Petracca, Langdon
HF: Pickett, McDonald, Brayshaw
F: Neal-Bullen, Brown, Fritsch
FOL: Gawn, Oliver, Viney
I/C: Rivers, Jackson, Harmes, Spargo

EMG: Sparrow, vandenBerg, Melksham, Smith

IN: Nil
OUT: Tom Sparrow (sub)

HAWKS
B: Grainger-Barras, Hartigan, Howe
HB: Burgoyne, Frost, Bramble
C: Moore, Worpel, Phillips
HF: Jeka, Breust, O’Meara
F: Koschitzke, O’Brien, Lewis
FOL: McEvoy, Mitchell, Shiels
I/C: Reeves, Greaves, Nash, Brockman

EMG: Hanrahan, Cousins, Hartley, Newcombe

IN: Mitch Lewis, Ned Reeves, Tim O’Brien
OUT: Changkuoth Jiath, Jack Scrimshaw, Jon Ceglar (all injured), Oliver Hanrahan (sub)

ST KILDA v PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday July 17, 7:25pm at Marvel Stadium (TBC)

SAINTS
B: Howard, Wilkie, Highmore
HB: Webster, Sinclair, Hill
C: Ross, Dunstan, Billings
HF: Membrey, Marshall, Kent
F: Byrnes, King, Butler
FOL: Ryder, Steele, Jones
I/C: Connolly, Crouch, McKenzie, Long

EMG: Bytel, Joyce, Hunter, Lonie

IN: Nil
OUT: Josh Battle (injured)

POWER
B: Lienert, McKenzie, Aliir
HB: Burton, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Bonner, Wines, Houston
HF: Amon, Georgiades, Marshall
F: Bergman, Dixon, Powell-Pepper
FOL: Lycett, Boak, Drew
I/C: Frederick, Woodcock, Ladhams, Mayes

EMG: McEntee, Garner, Clurey, Duursma

IN: Boyd Woodcock, Peter Ladhams, Riley Bonner
OUT: Connor Rozee, Steven Motlop, Zak Butters (all injured), Tom Clurey (omitted)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,219
Likes
22,939
AFL Club
North Melb.
#5
SUNDAY TEAMS

Nth Melbourne v Essendon (Metricon Stadium)

Nth Melbourne

B: Josh Walker, Ben McKay, Kayne Turner
HB: Jack Ziebell, Robbie Tarrant, Aaron Hall
C: Trent Dumont, Jy Simpkin, Luke McDonald
HF: Jaidyn Stephenson, Nick Larkey, Luke Davies-Uniacke
F: Jack Mahony, Cameron Zurhaar, Curtis Taylor
FOLL: Todd Goldstein, Will Phillips, Tarryn Thomas
INT: Tristan Xerri, Bailey Scott, Charlie Lazzaro, Shaun Atley

EMG: Atu Bosenavulagi, Lachie Young, Eddie Ford, Tom Campbell

IN: Charlie Lazzaro
OUT: Ben Cunnington

Essendon

B: Jayden Laverde, James Stewart, Mason Redman
HB: Dyson Heppell, Jordan Ridley, Nick Hind
C: Matt Guelfi, Zach Merrett, Nik Cox
HF: Devon Smith, Cale Hooker, Jake Stringer
F: Alec Waterman, Peter Wright, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOLL: Sam Draper, Darcy Parish, Will Snelling
INT: Archie Perkins, Harrison Jones, Tom Cutler, Sam Durham

EMG: Brayden Ham, Nick Bryan, Brandon Zerk-Thatcher, Martin Gleeson

IN: Dyson Heppell, Sam Durham
OUT: Kyle Langford, Martin Gleeson

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN

Collingwood v Carlton (MCG)

Collingwood

B: Isaac Quaynor, Jordan Roughead, Brayden Maynard
HB: Jack Crisp, Jack Madgen, Chris Mayne
C: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Jordan De Goey, John Noble
HF: Trent Bianco, Darcy Cameron, Josh Thomas
F: Steele Sidebottom, Brody Mihocek, Jamie Elliott
FOLL: Brodie Grundy, Scott Pendlebury, Taylor Adams
INT: Callum Brown, Trey Ruscoe, Nathan Murphy, Oliver Henry

EMG: Mason Cox, Jack Ginnivan, Caleb Poulter, Tom Wilson

IN: Trey Ruscoe
OUT: Will Kelly

Carlton

B: Liam Stocker, Liam Jones, Lachie Plowman
HB: Adam Saad, Jacob Weitering, Zac Williams
C: Sam Petrevski-Seton, Sam Walsh, Jack Newnes
HF: Ed Curnow, Jack Martin, Jack Silvagni
F: Matthew Owies, Harry McKay, Eddie Betts
FOLL: Tom De Koning, Paddy Dow, Matthew Kennedy
INT: Tom Williamson, Matthew Cottrell, Zac Fisher, Nic Newman

EMG: Josh Honey, Will Setterfield, Lachie Fogarty, Lochie O’Brien

IN: Liam Jones, Zac Fisher, Matthew Cottrell
OUT: Lachie Fogarty, Patrick Cripps, Will Setterfield

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN

Adelaide v West Coast (Adelaide Oval)

Adelaide

B: Will Hamill, Jordon Butts, Jake Kelly
HB: Brodie Smith, Nick Murray, Chayce Jones
C: David Mackay, Ben Keays, Paul Seedsman
HF: Ned McHenry, James Rowe, Lachlan Murphy
F: Tom Lynch, Elliott Himmelberg, Taylor Walker
FOLL: Reilly O’Brien, Rory Laird, Rory Sloane
INT: Sam Berry, Harry Schoenberg, Andrew McPherson, Darcy Fogarty

EMG: Billy Frampton, Riley Thilthorpe, Luke Pedlar, Lachlan Sholl

IN: Andrew McPherson, Darcy Fogarty, Elliott Himmelberg, Taylor Walker, Tom Lynch
OUT: Billy Frampton, Lachlan Sholl, Luke Pedlar, Riley Thilthorpe, Tom Doedee

West Coast

B: Shannon Hurn, Harry Edwards, Brad Sheppard
HB: Tom Cole, Jeremy McGovern, Liam Duggan
C: Connor West, Elliot Yeo, Andrew Gaff
HF: Jamie Cripps, Jack Darling, Dom Sheed
F: Oscar Allen, Josh J. Kennedy, Liam Ryan
FOLL: Nic Naitanui, Tim Kelly, Luke Shuey
INT: Zac Langdon, Luke Edwards, Jack Petruccelle, Josh Rotham

EMG: Xavier O’Neill, Jackson Nelson, Mark Hutchings, Bailey J. Williams

IN: Connor West, Harry Edwards, Luke Edwards
OUT: Brendon Ah Chee, Tom Barrass, Jackson Nelson

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN



GWS Giants v Sydney (Metricon Stadium)

GWS Giants

B: Sam Taylor, Phil Davis, Sam J. Reid
HB: Harry Perryman, Nick Haynes, Isaac Cumming
C: Josh Kelly, Callan Ward, Adam Kennedy
HF: Brent Daniels, Harry Himmelberg, Tim Taranto
F: Daniel Lloyd, Jesse Hogan, Toby Greene
FOLL: Matt Flynn, Stephen Coniglio, Jacob Hopper
INT: Xavier O’Halloran, Tom Green, Jeremy Finlayson, Connor Idun

EMG: Zach Sproule, Tanner Bruhn, Jake Stein, Matt de Boer

IN: Matt Flynn, Stephen Coniglio, Xavier O’Halloran, Jeremy Finlayson
OUT: Bobby Hill, Lachie Ash, Lachie Whitfield, Shane Mumford

Sydney

B: Robbie Fox, Dane Rampe, Harry Cunningham
HB: Jordan Dawson, Tom McCartin, Jake Lloyd
C: George Hewett, Callum Mills, Justin McInerney
HF: Tom Papley, Joel Amartey, Isaac Heeney
F: Errol Gulden, Lance Franklin, Will Hayward
FOLL: Tom Hickey, Oliver Florent, Luke Parker
INT: Nick Blakey, Josh Kennedy, Sam Wicks, James Bell

EMG: Colin O’Riordan, James Rowbottom, Callum Sinclair, Dylan Stephens

NO CHANGE

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN
 
Last edited:
Joined
9 Aug 2012
Messages
18,754
Likes
59,496
AFL Club
Carlton
#8
in the mix, there goes my defender cover if true.

Verdict: Ginnivan and Poulter for Kelly and Bianco. – Mitch Cleary

Verdict: Fullarton for Hipwood. – Michael Whiting

Verdict: Heppell, Ham in for Gleeson, Langford. – Callum Twomey

Verdict: Selwood and Dahlhaus for Holmes and Rohan. - Mitch Cleary

Verdict: Coniglio, de Boer, Bruhn in for Whitfield, Finlayson, Sam Reid. - Martin Pegan

Verdict: Hardwick and Josh Morris for Scrimshaw and Jiath. – Sarah Black

Verdict: Ladhams and Frederick for Marshall and Butters. – Nathan Schmook

Verdict: Martyn for a somewhat quiet Thomson Dow, and if fit, Nankervis for Mabior Chol. – Sarah Black

Verdict: West, Foley, L.Edwards for Jamie Cripps, Jackson Nelson, Brendon Ah Chee – Nathan Schmook

Verdict: Dunkley, Naughton in for Ugle-Hagan, Wallis. – Callum Twomey
 
Last edited:
Joined
7 Sep 2020
Messages
2,170
Likes
7,220
AFL Club
Bulldogs
#9
Round 19
Friday, July 23

Port Adelaide v Collingwood at Adelaide Oval, 6.45pm ACST

Saturday, July 24
Hawthorn v Brisbane at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST
Sydney v Fremantle at GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm AEST
Essendon v GWS Giants at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST
Gold Coast v Melbourne at TIO Stadium, 6.55pm ACST
West Coast v St Kilda at Optus Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

Sunday, July 25
Western Bulldogs v Adelaide at Mars Stadium, 12.40pm AEST
Geelong v Richmond at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST
Carlton v North Melbourne at Marvel Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

Round 20
Friday, July 30

Essendon v Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

Saturday, July 31
North Melbourne v Geelong at Blundstone Arena, 1.45pm AEST
Brisbane v Gold Coast at the Gabba, 3.20pm AEST
St Kilda v Carlton at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST
Melbourne v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST
Adelaide v Hawthorn at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

Sunday, August 1
GWS Giants v Port Adelaide at TBC, 1.10pm AEST
Collingwood v West Coast at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST
Fremantle v Richmond at Optus Stadium, 3.10pm AWST

https://www.afl.com.au/news/647699/r19-20-fixture-gf-rematch-loses-primetime-swans-at-vic-fortress
 
Top