2021 Round 19: Teams & In Game Discussion

Joined
6 Jul 2012
Messages
3,498
Likes
5,252
AFL Club
West Coast
Darcy remarkable in that regard.
Scores 11 billion points, comes off halfway through the third quarter with a 'season-ending injury', then the Easter miracle happens and he's right for Tuesday training.
Rinse, repeat. Rich vein of form, great for owners.
Game was lost and I think they decided to be cautious with him. Had knee soreness and they were worried about a medial injury.

Risk will be if Freo become unlikely to make finals and that knee is playing up, do they limit his ruck time or something else to preserve him.

Enjoy the ride, must be amazing.
 
Joined
25 Feb 2019
Messages
3,269
Likes
3,865
AFL Club
Hawthorn
3 donuts, 2 in Forward line & 1 in Ruck, delete team Lol
No bench in Mids
Hopefully Jelly doesn’t drop out
Need Thilthorpe to be a late in and CCJ to make the final 22, unlikely

Thilthorpe managed last week and not in the 22 this week👎
Amartey dropped 👎
My only starting Forwards this week, Ziebel, Weightman, Brockman and Heeney🤢
 
Last edited:
Joined
7 Jan 2013
Messages
1,455
Likes
3,980
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Friday, July 23
Port Adelaide v Collingwood at Marvel Stadium, 7.10pm AEST
PORT ADELAIDE
In: X.Duursma, Z.Butters, C.Rozee
Out: J.Lienert (omitted), S.Mayes (omitted), M.Frederick (omitted), J.McEntee (omitted)
Last week's sub: McEntee (replaced Woodcock)
COLLINGWOOD
In: A.Tohill, J.Ginnivan, F.Macrae
Out: C.Mayne (ankle), W.Hoskin-Elliott (back), J.Thomas (concussion), C.Brown (shoulder)
New: Jack Ginnivan, Anton Tohill
Last week's sub: Poulter (replaced Thomas)

Saturday, July 24
Carlton v North Melbourne at Marvel Stadium, 1.45pm AEST
CARLTON
In: P.Cripps
Out: M.Owies (managed), L.Fogarty (medi-sub)
Last week's sub: Fogarty (unused)
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: B.Cunnington, J.Anderson
Out: R.Tarrant (adductor), J.Mahony (shoulder), C.Lazzaro (omitted)
Last week's sub: Bosenavulagi (replaced Mahony)

Brisbane v Gold Coast at the Gabba, 3.10pm AEST
BRISBANE
In: J.Berry, C.Ah Chee
Out: K.Coleman (omitted), J.Prior (omitted), T.Berry (medi-sub)
Last week's sub: T.Berry (unused)
GOLD COAST
In: O.Markov
Out: B.Ellis (hamstring), N.Holman (abdomen)
Last week's sub: Atkins (replaced Ellis)

West Coast v St Kilda at Optus Stadium, 2.35pm AWST
WEST COAST
In: J.Kennedy, J.Waterman, X.O'Neill, M.Hutchings
Out: B.Williams (omitted), L.Edwards (hamstring), J.Petruccelle (hamstring), L.Shuey (calf), J.Nelson (medi-sub)
Last week's sub: Nelson (replaced Shuey)
ST KILDA
In: N.Coffield, P.Hunter, O.Clavarino
Out: R.Marshall (isolating), T.Highmore (hand), D.McKenzie (concussion), J.Bytel (omitted)
Last week's sub: Bytel (replaced McKenzie)

Melbourne v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST
MELBOURNE
In: J.Harmes
Out: A.vandenBerg (omitted), T.Sparrow (medi-sub)
Last week's sub: Sparrow (unused)
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: T.Liberatore, J.Schache, M.Hannan
Out: H.Crozier (omitted), L.McNeil (omitted), J.Dunkley (isolating), A.Scott (medi-sub)
Last week's sub: Scott (unused)

Adelaide v Hawthorn at Marvel Stadium, 7.40pm AEST
ADELAIDE
In: T.Doedee, B.Frampton
Out: J.Rowe (managed), N.Murray (concussion), D.Mackay (omitted)
Last week's sub: Sholl (replaced Murray)
HAWTHORN
In: B.Hardwick, J.Scrimshaw, C.Wingard
Out: E.Jeka (omitted), D.Greaves (omitted), S.Burgoyne (managed), J.Newcombe (medi-sub)
Last week's sub: Newcombe (unused)

Sunday, July 25

Sydney v Fremantle at Metricon Stadium, 12.30pm AEST
SYDNEY
In: S.Reid, L.McDonald, L.Taylor, H.McLean
Out: J.Amartey (omitted)
Last week's sub: Ronke (unused)
FREMANTLE
In: H.Young, M.Taberner, L.Meek, N.O'Driscoll, C.Blakely, M.Crowden
Out: S.Switkowski (hamstring), B.Acres (omitted), R.Lobb (ankle)
New: Nathan O'Driscoll
Last week's sub: Walker (replaced Lobb)

Geelong v Richmond at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST
GEELONG
In: L.Henderson, Z.Guthrie, G.Rohan
Out: Nil
Last week's sub: Holmes (unused)
RICHMOND
In: S.Edwards, J.Caddy, H.Ralphsmith, C.Coleman-Jones, R.Collier-Dawkins
Out: D.Martin (kidney), K.McIntosh (hamstring)
Last week's sub: Ross (replaced McIntosh)

Essendon v Greater Western Sydney at Metricon Stadium, 6.10pm AEST
ESSENDON
In: D.Zaharakis, N.Bryan, D.Shiel
Out: Nil
Last week's sub: Gleeson (unused)
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: L.Whitfield, S.Mumford, J.Riccardi, L.Ash, J.Peatling
Out: J.Finlayson (omitted), M.Flynn (shoulder)
New: James Peatling
Last week's sub: Sproule (replaced Kelly)
 
Top