2021 Round 20: Teams & In Game Discussion - FIVE GAMES SUNDAY (from 12:10pm)

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,575
Likes
24,628
AFL Club
North Melb.
#1
Round 20
Updated fixture


Friday, July 30
St Kilda v Carlton at Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm

Saturday, July 31
Western Bulldogs v Adelaide at Mars Stadium, 12.20pm
North Melbourne v Geelong at Blundstone Arena, 1.15pm
Collingwood v West Coast at MCG, 4.15pm

Sunday, August 1
Gold Coast v Melbourne at Marvel Stadium, 12.10pm
Hawthorn v Brisbane at University of Tasmania Stadium, 2.10pm
Essendon v Sydney at the MCG, 3.10pm
Fremantle v Richmond at Optus Stadium, 5.10pm
Greater Western Sydney v Port Adelaide at Marvel Stadium, 6.10pm



WEATHER FORECAST

FRIDAY

St Kilda v Carlton (Marvel Stadium)

🌦 7-15 Shower or two (0-1mm, 70% chance of rainfall)

SATURDAY

Western Bulldogs v Adelaide (Mars Stadium)

🌦 6-13 Showers (6-10mm, 95% chance of rainfall)

Nth Melbourne v Geelong (Blundstone Arena)

🌦 9-16 Shower or two (1-3mm, 70% chance of rainfall)

Gold Coast v Melbourne (Metricon Stadium)*

☀ 10-22 Sunny

Collingwood v West Coast (MCG)

🌦 10-18 Showers increasing (2-6mm, 90% chance of rainfall)

Essendon v Sydney (Gabba)

☀ 9-24 Sunny

SUNDAY

Hawthorn v Brisbane (UTAS Stadium)

🌦 5-13 Showers easing (3-10mm, 80% chance of rainfall)

GWS Giants v Port Adelaide (Manuka Oval)*

🌦 5-14 Showers (3-8mm, 80% chance of rainfall)

Fremantle v Richmond (Optus Stadium)

🌦 11-17 Showers easing (2-5mm, 90% chance of rainfall)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,575
Likes
24,628
AFL Club
North Melb.
#2
FRIDAY TEAMS

St Kilda v Carlton (Marvel Stadium)

St Kilda

B: Dougal Howard, Callum Wilkie, Tom Highmore
HB: Jimmy Webster, Ben Long, Bradley Hill
C: Ryan Byrnes, Zak Jones, Jack Billings
HF: Dan Butler, Brad Crouch, Dean Kent
F: Rowan Marshall, Tim Membrey, Max King
FOLL: Paddy Ryder, Jack Steele, Sebastian Ross
INT: Leo Connolly, Luke Dunstan, Hunter Clark, Jack Higgins

EMG: Cooper Sharman, Paul Hunter, Jack Bytel, Nick Coffield

IN: Hunter Clark, Jack Higgins, Rowan Marshall, Tom Highmore
OUT: Jack Sinclair, Nick Coffield, Oscar Clavarino, Paul Hunter

Carlton

B: Adam Saad, Jacob Weitering, Liam Jones
HB: Nic Newman, Lachie Plowman, Tom Williamson
C: Sam Walsh, Patrick Cripps, Jack Newnes
HF: Ed Curnow, Charlie Curnow, Zac Fisher
F: Jack Silvagni, Harry McKay, Jack Martin
FOLL: Tom De Koning, Matthew Kennedy, Paddy Dow
INT: Liam Stocker, Lochie O’Brien, Josh Honey, Matthew Owies

EMG: Sam Petrevski-Seton, Matthew Cottrell, Marc Murphy, Brodie Kemp

IN: Charlie Curnow, Harry McKay, Josh Honey, Lochie O’Brien
OUT: Eddie Betts, Matthew Cottrell, Sam Petrevski-Seton, Zac Williams

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,575
Likes
24,628
AFL Club
North Melb.
#3
SATURDAY TEAMS

Western Bulldogs v Adelaide (Mars Stadium)

Western Bulldogs

B: Easton Wood, Zaine Cordy, Bailey Williams
HB: Caleb Daniel, Josh Schache, Bailey Dale
C: Mitch Hannan, Bailey Smith, Lachie Hunter
HF: Josh Dunkley, Aaron Naughton, Cody Weightman
F: Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, Josh Bruce, Tom Liberatore
FOLL: Tim English, Jack Macrae, Marcus Bontempelli
INT: Anthony Scott, Jason Johannisen, Riley Garcia, Roarke Smith

EMG: Lachlan McNeil, Patrick Lipinski, Lewis Young, Hayden Crozier

IN: Anthony Scott, Easton Wood, Josh Dunkley
OUT: Alex Keath, Ed Richards, Taylor Duryea

Adelaide

B: Nick Murray, Jordon Butts, Jake Kelly
HB: Andrew McPherson, Tom Doedee, Chayce Jones
C: Brodie Smith, Ben Keays, Paul Seedsman
HF: Ned McHenry, Darcy Fogarty, Lachlan Murphy
F: Tom Lynch, Elliott Himmelberg, Taylor Walker
FOLL: Reilly O’Brien, Rory Laird, Rory Sloane
INT: Sam Berry, Harry Schoenberg, James Rowe, Will Hamill

EMG: David Mackay, Riley Thilthorpe, Luke Pedlar, Billy Frampton

IN: James Rowe, Nick Murray
OUT: Billy Frampton, Lachlan Sholl

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN

Nth Melbourne v Geelong (Blundstone Arena)

Nth Melbourne

B: Robbie Tarrant, Ben McKay, Kayne Turner
HB: Jack Ziebell, Josh Walker, Aaron Hall
C: Trent Dumont, Jy Simpkin, Luke McDonald
HF: Jaidyn Stephenson, Nick Larkey, Curtis Taylor
F: Eddie Ford, Tristan Xerri, Jack Mahony
FOLL: Todd Goldstein, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Will Phillips
INT: Jed Anderson, Bailey Scott, Jared Polec, Atu Bosenavulagi

EMG: Shaun Atley, Charlie Lazzaro, Phoenix Spicer, Tom Campbell

IN: Eddie Ford, Jack Mahony, Robbie Tarrant, Jared Polec
OUT: Ben Cunnington, Cameron Zurhaar, Shaun Atley, Tarryn Thomas

Geelong

B: Tom Atkins, Mark Blicavs, Mark O’Connor
HB: Tom Stewart, Jack Henry, Jake Kolodjashnij
C: Isaac Smith, Cameron Guthrie, Zach Tuohy
HF: Brandan Parfitt, Esava Ratugolea, Shaun Higgins
F: Brad Close, Tom Hawkins, Gary Rohan
FOLL: Rhys Stanley, Joel Selwood, Patrick Dangerfield
INT: Jed Bews, Quinton Narkle, Sam Menegola, Luke Dahlhaus

EMG: Max Holmes, Nathan Kreuger, Jordan Clark, Zach Guthrie

IN: Quinton Narkle, Shaun Higgins
OUT: Gryan Miers, Lachie Henderson

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN

Gold Coast v Melbourne (Metricon Stadium)

Gold Coast

B: Wil Powell, Sam Collins, Sean Lemmens
HB: Jy Farrar, Chris Burgess, Charlie Ballard
C: Jack Lukosius, Touk Miller, Jeremy Sharp
HF: Josh Corbett, Joel Jeffrey, Alex Sexton
F: Darcy MacPherson, Ben King, Ben Ainsworth
FOLL: Zac Smith, Noah Anderson, David Swallow
INT: Jack Bowes, Brayden Fiorini, Sam Flanders, Matt Rowell

EMG: Rory Atkins, Will Brodie, Alex Davies, Caleb Graham

IN: Darcy MacPherson ,Joel Jeffrey, Jy Farrar, Zac Smith
OUT: Caleb Graham, Izak Rankine, Oleg Markov, Rory Atkins

Melbourne

B: Trent Rivers, Steven May, Harrison Petty
HB: Jayden Hunt, Jake Lever, Christian Salem
C: Angus Brayshaw, Christian Petracca, Ed Langdon
HF: Charlie Spargo, Tom McDonald, Jack Viney
F: Alex Neal-Bullen, Ben Brown, Bayley Fritsch
FOLL: Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, James Harmes
INT: Luke Jackson, Jake Bowey, Tom Sparrow, Kysaiah Pickett

EMG: Michael Hibberd, Jake Melksham, James Jordon, Sam Weideman

IN: Tom Sparrow, Jake Bowey
OUT: James Jordon, Michael Hibberd

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN

Collingwood v West Coast (MCG)

Collingwood

B: Isaac Quaynor, Jordan Roughead, Brayden Maynard
HB: Jack Crisp, Jack Madgen, Jeremy Howe
C: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Jordan De Goey, Chris Mayne
HF: Josh Thomas, Darcy Cameron, Jack Ginnivan
F: Oliver Henry, Brody Mihocek, Jamie Elliott
FOLL: Brodie Grundy, Steele Sidebottom, Taylor Adams
INT: Trent Bianco, John Noble, Finlay Macrae, Trey Ruscoe

EMG: Max Lynch, Nathan Murphy, Jay Rantall, Anton Tohill

IN: Chris Mayne, Jeremy Howe, Josh Thomas, Will Hoskin-Elliott
OUT: Anton Tohill, Caleb Poulter, Nathan Murphy, Scott Pendlebury

West Coast

B: Shannon Hurn, Harry Edwards, Brad Sheppard
HB: Tom Cole, Jeremy McGovern, Liam Duggan
C: Andrew Gaff, Elliot Yeo, Dom Sheed
HF: Jake Waterman, Jack Darling, Zac Langdon
F: Oscar Allen, Josh J. Kennedy, Jamie Cripps
FOLL: Nic Naitanui, Tim Kelly, Jack Redden
INT: Jack Petruccelle, Xavier O’Neill, Josh Rotham, Connor West

EMG: Nathan Vardy, Luke Foley, Alex Witherden, Mark Hutchings

IN: Jack Petruccelle, Jack Redden
OUT: Liam Ryan, Mark Hutchings

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN

Essendon v Sydney (Gabba)

Essendon

B: Jayden Laverde, Aaron Francis, Mason Redman
HB: Dyson Heppell, Jordan Ridley, Nick Hind
C: Sam Durham, Zach Merrett, Nik Cox
HF: Devon Smith, James Stewart, Archie Perkins
F: Will Snelling, Peter Wright, Jake Stringer
FOLL: Sam Draper, Kyle Langford, Darcy Parish
INT: Tom Cutler, Dylan Shiel, Dylan Clarke, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti

EMG: Matt Guelfi, Alec Waterman, Nick Bryan, Brayden Ham

IN: Aaron Francis, Dylan Clarke, Kyle Langford
OUT: Brayden Ham, Cale Hooker, David Zaharakis

Sydney

B: Harry Cunningham, Dane Rampe, Robbie Fox
HB: Jordan Dawson, Tom McCartin, Nick Blakey
C: Justin McInerney, Callum Mills, George Hewett
HF: Sam Wicks, Isaac Heeney, Will Hayward
F: Tom Papley, Lance Franklin, Sam Reid
FOLL: Tom Hickey, Luke Parker, Errol Gulden
INT: Jake Lloyd, Oliver Florent, Josh Kennedy, James Bell

EMG: Colin O’Riordan, Dylan Stephens, Sam Gray, Callum Sinclair

IN: Callum Mills, Harry Cunningham
OUT: Ben Ronke, James Rowbottom

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
12,575
Likes
24,628
AFL Club
North Melb.
#4
SUNDAY TEAMS

Hawthorn v Brisbane (UTAS Stadium)

Hawthorn

B: Denver Grainger-Barras, Kyle Hartigan, Sam Frost
HB: Jack Scrimshaw, Blake Hardwick, Lachlan Bramble
C: Daniel Howe, Jaeger O’Meara, Liam Shiels
HF: Tom Phillips, Chad Wingard, Luke Breust
F: Dylan Moore, Mitch Lewis, Ben McEvoy
FOLL: Ned Reeves, Tom Mitchell, James Worpel
INT: Conor Nash, Shaun Burgoyne, Tyler Brockman, Tim O’Brien

EMG: Jai Newcombe, Damon Greaves, Jacob Koschitzke, Finn Maginness

IN: Conor Nash, Shaun Burgoyne
OUT: James Cousins, Jacob Koschitzke

Brisbane

B: James Madden, Harris Andrews, Brandon Starcevich
HB: Grant Birchall, Ryan Lester, Daniel Rich
C: Hugh McCluggage, Zac Bailey, Jarrod Berry
HF: Lincoln McCarthy, Daniel McStay, Dayne Zorko
F: Callum Ah Chee, Joe Daniher, Charlie Cameron
FOLL: Oscar McInerney, Jarryd Lyons, Lachie Neale
INT: Mitch Robinson, Nakia Cockatoo, Tom Fullarton, Jack Payne

EMG: Deven Robertson, Keidean Coleman, Jaxon Prior, Connor Ballenden

IN: Nakia Cockatoo
OUT: Deven Robertson

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN

GWS Giants v Port Adelaide (Metricon Stadium)

GWS Giants

B: Sam Taylor, Phil Davis, Isaac Cumming
HB: Harry Perryman, Nick Haynes, Lachie Whitfield
C: Josh Kelly, Tom Green, Lachie Ash
HF: Brent Daniels, Harry Himmelberg, Toby Greene
F: Daniel Lloyd, Jesse Hogan, Tim Taranto
FOLL: Shane Mumford, Callan Ward, Jacob Hopper
INT: Sam Reid, Xavier O’Halloran, James Peatling, Connor Idun

EMG: Jeremy Finlayson, Zach Sproule, Jake Riccardi, Tanner Bruhn

IN: James Peatling, Toby Greene
OUT: Adam Kennedy, Tanner Bruhn

Port Adelaide

B: Ryan Burton, Trent McKenzie, Aliir Aliir
HB: Miles Bergman, Tom Jonas, Darcy Byrne-Jones
C: Xavier Duursma, Ollie Wines, Dan Houston
HF: Karl Amon, Mitch Georgiades, Zak Butters
F: Sam Powell-Pepper, Charlie Dixon, Connor Rozee
FOLL: Scott Lycett, Travis Boak, Willem Drew
INT: Todd Marshall, Riley Bonner, Peter Ladhams, Orazio Fantasia

EMG: Boyd Woodcock, Jarrod Lienert, Jed McEntee, Sam Mayes

IN: Orazio Fantasia
OUT: Boyd Woodcock

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN

Fremantle v Richmond (Optus Stadium)

Fremantle

B: Nathan Wilson, Griffin Logue, Brandon Walker
HB: Hayden Young, Luke Ryan, James Aish
C: Travis Colyer, David Mundy, Adam Cerra
HF: Bailey Banfield, Matt Taberner, Liam Henry
F: Lachie Schultz, Josh Treacy, Mitch Crowden
FOLL: Sean Darcy, Caleb Serong, Andrew Brayshaw
INT: Lloyd Meek, Joel Western, Tobe Watson, Darcy Tucker

EMG: Connor Blakely, Nathan O’Driscoll, Ethan Hughes, Brett Bewley

IN: Joel Western, Josh Treacy, Tobe Watson
OUT: Alex Pearce, Michael Walters, Nat Fyfe

Richmond

B: Ryan Garthwaite, Dylan Grimes, David Astbury
HB: Rhyan Mansell, Jayden Short, Daniel Rioli
C: Shane Edwards, Trent Cotchin, Liam Baker
HF: Jack Graham, Kane Lambert, Shai Bolton
F: Tom Lynch, Mabior Chol, Jack Riewoldt
FOLL: Toby Nankervis, Dion Prestia, Matthew Parker
INT: Sydney Stack, Jack Ross, Jason Castagna, Jake Aarts

EMG: Josh Caddy, Callum Coleman-Jones, Thomson Dow, Ben Miller

IN: Dion Prestia
OUT: Marlion Pickett

*Medical Sub from last round not listed as omitted, is listed as an IN
 
Last edited:
Joined
21 Jan 2016
Messages
4,979
Likes
14,702
AFL Club
Collingwood
#10
I was curious why Charlie Curnow missed over 2 years of football and found the following:
.........Curnow has endured five separate knee injuries since his most recent AFL game in Round 15, 2019.........Curnow sustained a stress injury to the patella in his right knee while completing his rehabilitation program..........

He's only 24yo, hope his knee holds up.
 
Top