Competitions Olympics Tipping Competition

Joined
24 Jun 2013
Messages
481
Likes
1,338
AFL Club
West Coast
#44
All 3 teams broke the previous world record


AUS was $1.10 to win the relay.. didn’t even look at the other teams as I thought they were a shoo in

@Diabolical if the relay wasnt on I would have captained Stubby.. you would have been nervous man he got it home in the last 25m - HUGE effort and boy the AUS athletes can swim a fast last 50m
 
Joined
15 Mar 2019
Messages
6,717
Likes
24,506
AFL Club
Hawthorn
#45
All 3 teams broke the previous world record


AUS was $1.10 to win the relay.. didn’t even look at the other teams as I thought they were a shoo in

@Diabolical if the relay wasnt on I would have captained Stubby.. you would have been nervous man he got it home in the last 25m - HUGE effort and boy the AUS athletes can swim a fast last 50m
I didn't even look at odds for any of today's tips, except for Judo. I'll admit to having no idea about that one, most others today you can rely on your knowledge of the event or on heat form.

I am a bit surprised the odds were that short, I mainly chose them as they were fastest qualifier and knowing they had rested a few for the final. Figured they should medal, and I wasn't as confident of medals in any others for Aussies. Chalmers was my second pick for captain, but the shorter races are always hard to tip with confidence. Zac winning was a bit of a surprise to me, even as fastest qualifier (just) - good on him.
 
Joined
20 Dec 2016
Messages
3,754
Likes
15,582
AFL Club
Carlton
#46
All 3 teams broke the previous world record


AUS was $1.10 to win the relay.. didn’t even look at the other teams as I thought they were a shoo in
I'm still blown away by that result. When the woman who's just in the last hour won the 200 fly - the most taxing event on the whole schedule - is finishing her stint strongest of everyone in the field you know it's not gonna be your day!
 
Joined
15 Mar 2019
Messages
6,717
Likes
24,506
AFL Club
Hawthorn
#50
Day 7 Entries: (captain in bold)

Ironhawk
Archery: Womens Individual - Chaeyoung Kang - Qtr Final
Athletics: Mens 10000m - Jacob Kiplimo - BRONZE
Badminton: Mixed Doubles - Zheng/Huang - SILVER
Canoe Slalom: Mens Kayak - Jiri Prskavec - GOLD
Cycling BMX: Men - Joris Daudet - 7th
Cycling BMX: Women - Laura Smulders - 16th
Fencing: Mens Epee Team - France - 5th
Judo: Women +78kg - Akira Sone - GOLD
Judo: Men +100kg - Teddy Riner - BRONZE
Rowing: Womens Single Sculls - Emma Twigg - GOLD
Rowing: Mens Single Sculls - Kjetil Borch - SILVER
Rowing: Womens Eight - USA - 4th
Rowing: Mens Eight - Germany - SILVER
Shooting: 25m Pistol Women - Anna Korakaki - 6th
Swimming: Womens 100m Freestyle - Emma McKeon - AUS GOLD
Swimming: Womens 200m Breaststroke - Tatjana Schoenmaker - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Backstroke - Evgeny Rylov - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Individual Medley - Wang Shun - GOLD
Table Tennis: Mens Singles - Fan Zhendong - SILVER
Tennis: Mens Doubles - Cilic/Dodig - SILVER
Trampoline Gymnastics: Women - Liu Lingling - SILVER

kennychao
Archery: Womens Individual - An San (KOR) - GOLD
Athletics: Mens 10000m - Kiplimo (UGA) - BRONZE
Badminton: Mixed Doubles - Zheng/Huang - SILVER
Canoe Slalom: Mens Kayak - Prakavec (CZE) - GOLD
Cycling BMX: Men - Kimmann (NED) - GOLD
Cycling BMX: Women - Pajon (COL) - SILVER
Fencing: Mens Epee Team - FRA - 5th
Judo: Women +78kg - Sone (JPN) - GOLD
Judo: Men +100kg - Riner (FRA) - BRONZE
Rowing: Womens Single Sculls - Twigg (NZL) - GOLD
Rowing: Mens Single Sculls - Nielsen (DEN) - 4th
Rowing: Womens Eight - NZL - SILVER
Rowing: Mens Eight - GER - SILVER
Shooting: 25m Pistol Women - Min-Jung (KOR) - SILVER
Swimming: Womens 100m Freestyle - Emma M (AUS) - AUS GOLD
Swimming: Womens 200m Breaststroke - Schoenmaker (RSA) - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Backstroke - Rylov (ROC) - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Individual Medley - Wang Shun (CHN) - GOLD
Table Tennis: Mens Singles - Long Ma (CHN) - GOLD
Tennis: *TBC - Cilic/Dodig - SILVER
Trampoline Gymnastics: Women - XueYing (CHN) - GOLD

mike89
Archery: Womens Individual - An San (KOR) - GOLD
Athletics: Mens 10000m - Joshua Cheptegel (USA) - SILVER
Badminton: Mixed Doubles - Zheng/Huang (CHN) - SILVER
Canoe Slalom: Mens Kayak - Peter Kauzer (SLO) - 12th
Cycling BMX: Men - Twan van Gendt (NED) - 16th
Cycling BMX: Women - Laura Smulders (NED) - 16th
Fencing: Mens Epee Team - France - 5th
Judo: Women +78kg - Akira Sone (JPN) - GOLD
Judo: Men +100kg - Teddy Riner (FRA) - BRONZE
Rowing: Womens Single Sculls - Emma Twigg (NZL) - GOLD
Rowing: Mens Single Sculls - Kjetil Borch (NOR) - SILVER
Rowing: Womens Eight - New Zealand - SILVER
Rowing: Mens Eight - Germany - SILVER
Shooting: 25m Pistol Women - Anna Korakaki (GRE) - 6th
Swimming: Womens 100m Freestyle - Emma McKeon (AUS) - AUS GOLD
Swimming: Womens 200m Breaststroke - Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Backstroke - Evgeny Rylov (ROC) - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Individual Medley - Wang Shun (CHN) - GOLD
Table Tennis: Mens Singles - Fan Zhendong (CHN) - SILVER
Tennis: Mens Doubles - Cilic/Dodig (CRO) - SILVER
Trampoline Gymnastics: Women - Hikaru Mori (JPN) - 13th

Connoisseur
Archery: Womens Individual - NO ENTRY
Athletics: Mens 10000m - J Kiplimo (Uganda) - BRONZE
Badminton: Mixed Doubles - Z Siwei and H Yaqiong (China) - SILVER
Canoe Slalom: Mens Kayak - P Kauzer (Slovakia) - 12th
Cycling BMX: Men - N Kimmann (Netherlands) - GOLD
Cycling BMX: Women - A Willoughby (USA) - 15th
Fencing: Mens Epee Team - France - 5th
Judo: Women +78kg - A Sone (Japan) - GOLD
Judo: Men +100kg - H Harasawa (Japan) - 5th
Rowing: Womens Single Sculls - E Twigg (New Zealand) - GOLD
Rowing: Mens Single Sculls - S Sandberg Nielsen (Denmark) - 4th
Rowing: Womens Eight - Australia - 5th
Rowing: Mens Eight - Germany - SILVER
Shooting: 25m Pistol Women - A Korakaki (Greece) - 6th
Swimming: Womens 100m Freestyle - E McKeon (Aus) - AUS GOLD
Swimming: Womens 200m Breaststroke - T Schoenmaker (South Africa) - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Backstroke - L Greenbank (Great Britain) - BRONZE
Swimming: Mens 200m Individual Medley - D Scott (Great Britain) - SILVER
Table Tennis: Mens Singles - NO ENTRY
Tennis: *TBC* - M Cilic and I Dodig (Croatia) - SILVER
Trampoline Gymnastics: Women - L Lingling (China) - SILVER

bunlit
Archery: Womens Individual - Deepika Kumari - Qtr Final
Athletics: Mens 10000m - Jacob Kiplimo - BRONZE
Badminton: Mixed Doubles - Zheng/Huang - SILVER
Canoe Slalom: Mens Kayak - Jiri Prskavec - GOLD
Cycling BMX: Men - Sylvain Andre - 4th
Cycling BMX: Women - Mariana Pajon - SILVER
Fencing: Mens Epee Team - France - 5th
Judo: Women +78kg - Akira Sone - GOLD
Judo: Men +100kg - Teddy Riner - BRONZE
Rowing: Womens Single Sculls - Emma Twigg - GOLD
Rowing: Mens Single Sculls - Stefanos Ntouskos - GOLD
Rowing: Womens Eight - Australia - 5th
Rowing: Mens Eight - Australia - 6th
Shooting: 25m Pistol Women - Chinki Yadav - DNS - NO ENTRY
Swimming: Womens 100m Freestyle - Emma McKeon - AUS GOLD
Swimming: Womens 200m Breaststroke - Tatjana Schoenmaker - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Backstroke - Ryan Murphy - SILVER
Swimming: Mens 200m Individual Medley - Duncan Scott - SILVER
Table Tennis: Mens Singles - Ma Long - GOLD
Tennis: Men's Doubles - Cilic/Dodig - SILVER
Trampoline Gymnastics: Women - Mori Hikaru - 13th

Hawk41
Archery: Womens Individual - KUMARI Deepika - Qtr Final
Athletics: Mens 10000m - KIPLIMO Jacob - BRONZE
Badminton: Mixed Doubles - ZHENG Si Wei/HUANG Ya Qiong - SILVER
Canoe Slalom: Mens Kayak - PRSKAVEC Jiri - GOLD
Cycling BMX: Men - FIELDS Connor - 8th
Cycling BMX: Women - WILLOUGHBY Alise - 15th
Fencing: Mens Epee Team - France - 5th
Judo: Women +78kg - DICKO Romane - BRONZE
Judo: Men +100kg - RINER Teddy - BRONZE
Rowing: Womens Single Sculls - TWIGG Emma - GOLD
Rowing: Mens Single Sculls - NTOUSKOS Stefanos - GOLD
Rowing: Womens Eight - New Zealand - SILVER
Rowing: Mens Eight - Germany - SILVER
Shooting: 25m Pistol Women - KIM Minjung - SILVER
Swimming: Womens 100m Freestyle - McKEON Emma - AUS GOLD
Swimming: Womens 200m Breaststroke - SCHOENMAKER Tatjana - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Backstroke - RYLOV Evgeny - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Individual Medley - ANDREW Michael - 5th
Table Tennis: Mens Singles - KIM Minjung - DNS - NO ENTRY
Tennis: *TBC* - Mektic / Pavic - GOLD
Trampoline Gymnastics: Women - LIU Lingling - SILVER

Diabolical
Archery: Womens Individual - An San (KOR) - GOLD
Athletics: Mens 10000m - Rhonex Kipruto (KEN) - 9th
Badminton: Mixed Doubles - Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN) - SILVER
Canoe Slalom: Mens Kayak - Lucien Delfour (AUS) - 8th
Cycling BMX: Men - Connor Fields (USA) - 8th
Cycling BMX: Women - Saya Sakakibara (AUS) - 9th
Fencing: Mens Epee Team - France - 5th
Judo: Women +78kg - Akira Sone (JPN) - GOLD
Judo: Men +100kg - Teddy Riner (FRA) - BRONZE
Rowing: Womens Single Sculls - Emma Twigg (NZL) - GOLD
Rowing: Mens Single Sculls - Stefanos Ntouskos (GRE) - GOLD
Rowing: Womens Eight - New Zealand - SILVER
Rowing: Mens Eight - Netherlands - GOLD
Shooting: 25m Pistol Women - Kim Min-Jung (KOR) - SILVER
Swimming: Womens 100m Freestyle - Emma McKeon (AUS) - AUS GOLD
Swimming: Womens 200m Breaststroke - Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Backstroke - Evgeny Rylov (ROC) - GOLD
Swimming: Mens 200m Individual Medley - Michael Andrew (USA) - 5th
Table Tennis: Mens Singles - Fan Zhendong (CHN) - SILVER
Tennis: Men’s Doubles - Nikola Mektic, Mate Pavic (CRO) - GOLD
Trampoline Gymnastics: Women - Hikaru Mori (JPN) - 13th
 
Last edited:
Joined
15 Mar 2019
Messages
6,717
Likes
24,506
AFL Club
Hawthorn
#55
Still waiting on the table tennis to finish before I provide the daily results, however I thought I'd mention the tennis event for tomorrow is Women's Singles. The remaining three gold medals (Men's Singles and Women's / Mixed Doubles) will be held on Sunday.
 
Joined
24 Jun 2013
Messages
481
Likes
1,338
AFL Club
West Coast
#56
@Ironhawk considering we are guaranteed a gold on Sunday surely make that leg a no-contest (where we just bank the gold points) - more fun if we have to choose another Gold 🤔
 
Joined
15 Mar 2019
Messages
6,717
Likes
24,506
AFL Club
Hawthorn
#59
@kennychao @mike89 @bunlit @Connoisseur @Hawk41 @Diabolical

Day 7 Results:
1627652557343.png

We have a tie in points at the top of the table. To explain tiebreakers, ranking is first decided by more points, then less events, then more gold, more silver, more bronze. I doubt we'll get to a point where it's still tied at this point after any day, if so, I won't worry (it'll be considered equal) unless it's at the end of the Games, in that case, I'll work out something.
 
Joined
15 Mar 2019
Messages
6,717
Likes
24,506
AFL Club
Hawthorn
#60
OK, it seems most people want to scrap the guaranteed results.

This means that there are two sailing events scrapped so far: Men's RSX (Day 8 - tomorrow), Men's Laser (Day 9 - Sunday). I believe both competitors that are currently leading cannot be beaten for the gold. I think that's it for now, but if I find there are any others, I'll let you know.
 
Top