Discussion Round 10: Teams & In Game Discussion

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
9,889
Likes
11,007
AFL Club
North Melb.
#2
MONDAY TEAMS

PORT ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Monday August 3, 7:10pm at the Adelaide Oval

POWER
B: S.Mayes, T.Clurey, T.McKenzie
HB: H.Hartlett, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones
C: X.Duursma, O.Wines, K.Amon
HF: S.Powell-Pepper, T.Rockliff, C.Rozee
F: Z.Butters, C.Dixon, R.Gray
FOLL: P.Ladhams, D.Houston, T.Boak

I/C: M.Georgiades, K.Farrell, B.Woodwock, J.Westhoff
EMG:

IN: B.Woodcock, T.McKenzie
OUT: J.Lienert, B.Ebert

BULLDOGS
B: Easton Wood, Alex Keath, Caleb Daniel
HB: Bailey Williams, Zaine Cordy, Hayden Crozier
C: Jason Johannisen, Jack Macrae, Pat Lipinski
HF: Toby McLean, Marcus Bontempelli, Laitham Vandermeer
F: Mitch Wallis, Josh Bruce, Cody Weightman
FOLL: Tim English, Tom Liberatore, Josh Dunkley

I/C: Bailey Smith, Ed Richards, Sam Lloyd, Roarke Smith
EMG: Ben Cavarra, Billy Gowers, Fergus Greene, Jordon Sweet

IN: Josh Dunkley, Cody Weightman, Roarke Smith
OUT: Matt Suckling (hamstring), Jackson Trengove, Billy Gowers
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
9,889
Likes
11,007
AFL Club
North Melb.
#3
TUESDAY TEAMS

RICHMOND v BRISBANE LIONS

Tuesday August 4, 7:10pm at Metricon Stadium

TIGERS
B: Nathan Broad, Dylan Grimes, Noah Balta
HB: Derek Eggmolesse-Smith, Nick Vlastuin, Jayden Short
C: Kamdyn McIntosh, Sydney Stack, Marlion Pickett
HF: Kane Lambert, Jake Aarts, Tom Lynch
F: Jason Castagna, Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt
FOLL: Ivan Soldo, Trent Cotchin, Shai Bolton

I/C: Liam Baker, Jack Higgins, Mabior Chol, Jack Ross
EMG: Oleg Markov, Daniel Rioli, Riley Collier-Dawkins, Jack Graham

IN: Nick Vlastuin
OUT: Oleg Markov

LIONS
B: Ah Chee, Andrews, Gardiner
HB: Witherden, Payne, Answerth
C: Robinson, Zorko, McCluggage
HF: Berry, Rayner, McCarthy
F: Bailey, Hipwood, Cameron
FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Neale

I/C: Skinner, Ellis-Yolmen, Starcevich, Ballenden
EMG: Coleman, Hinge, Mathieson, Eagles

IN: Payne (debut)
OUT: Birchall (managed)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
9,889
Likes
11,007
AFL Club
North Melb.
#4
WEDNESDAY TEAMS

GEELONG v NORTH MELBOURNE

Wednesday, August 5, 6.10pm at the Gabba

CATS
B: M.Blicavs, L.Henderson, J.Henry
HB: Z.Tuohy, H.Taylor, T.Stewart
C: S.Menegola, M.Duncan, M.O’Connor
HF: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Atkins
F: J.Steven, G.Miers, S.Simpson
FOLL: R.Stanley, P.Dangerfield, J.Selwood

I/C: J.Bews, Z.Guthrie, L.Fogarty, C.Guthrie
EMG: N.Kreuger, C.Stephens, J.Parsons, F.Evans

IN: T.Atkins, J.Steven, R.Stanley, J.Selwood, Z.Guthrie
OUT: C.Constable (injured), J.Kolodjashnij, G.Rohan, E.Ratugolea, B.Parfitt (all managed)

KANGAROOS
B: B.McKay, R.Tarrant, L.McDonald
HB: S.Atley, J.Walker, A.Bonar
C: J.Macmillan, J.Simpkin, S.Higgins
HF: C.Zurhaar, B.Brown, B.Scott
F: J.Mahony, M.Daw, L.Hosie
FOLL: T.Goldstein, A.Hall, J.Anderson

I/C: J.Polec, T.Dumont, J.Pittard, W.Walker
EMG: S.Durdin, M.Wood, T.Murphy, T.Campbell

IN: B.Brown, L.Hosie, J.Polec, W.Walker
OUT: C.Taylor (injured), K.Hayden, N.Larkey, L.Davies-Uniacke (all managed)


ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE

Wednesday, August 5, 8.10pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS
B: L.Brown, D.Talia, J.Kelly
HB: R.Laird, T.Doedee, W.Hamill
C: B.Smith, M.Crouch, P.Seedsman
HF: N.McHenry, F.McAsey, T.Lynch
F: E.Himmelberg, T.Walker, L.Murphy
FOLL: R.O’Brien, B.Keays, C.Jones

I/C: D.Mackay, H.Schoenberg, D.Fogarty, L.Scholl
EMG: B.Gibbs, B.Crocker, R.Atkins, K.Strachan

IN: T.Doedee, N.McHenry, F.McAsey, T.Walker, D.Mackay, H.Schoenberg, D.Fogarty, L.Sholl
OUT: R.Atkins, R.Knight, B.Gibbs, K.Strachan (all omitted), K.Hartigan, A.McPherson, S.McAdam, T.Stengle (all managed)

DEMONS
B: J.Lockhart, S.May, M.Hibberd
HB: C.Salem, J.Lever, N.Jones
C: E.Langdon, C.Oliver, A.Tomlinson
HF: J.Melksham, S.Weideman, A.Brayshaw
F: B.Fritsch, L.Jackson, H.Bennell
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney

I/C: J.Harmes, A.vandenBerg, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow
EMG: C.Spargo, T.Rivers, T.McDonald, O.McDonald

IN: A.Tomlinson, H.Bennell, A.vandenBerg, A.Neal-Bullen
OUT: O.McDonald, T.McDonald, M.Hannan (all omitted), K.Pickett (injured)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
9,889
Likes
11,007
AFL Club
North Melb.
#5
THURSDAY TEAMS

COLLINGWOOD v SYDNEY

Thursday August 6, 5.40pm at the Gabba

MAGPIES
B: J.Madgen, J.Roughead, I.Quaynor
HB: B.Maynard, D.Moore, J.Noble
C: T.Phillips, J.Crisp, C.Brown
HF: J.Stephenson, B.Mihocek, W.Hoskin-Elliott
F: S.Sidebottom, B.Reid, J.Elliott
FOLL: B.Grundy, T.Adams, A.Treloar

I/C: J.Daicos, B.Sier, T.Ruscoe, J.Thomas
EMG: T.Broomhead, C.Mayne, R.Wills, M.Keane

IN: J.Roughead, C.Brown, B.Reid, T.Ruscoe
OUT: T.Varcoe, M.Keane, C.Mayne, D.Cameron (all omitted)

SWANS
B: J.Lloyd, D.Rampe, M.Ling
HB: R.Fox, A.Aliir, W.Hayward
C: D.Stephens, O.Florent, H.Cunningham
HF: J.Thurlow, T.McCartin, J.Rowbottom
F: T.Papley, S.Reid, E.Taylor
FOLL: C.Sinclair, L.Parker, C.Mills

I/C: L.Melican, J.Bell, J.Dawson, S.Wicks
EMG: R.Clarke, C.Warner, L.Taylor, N.Blakey

IN: D.Stephens, J.Thurlow, L.Melican, S.Wicks
OUT: R.Clarke, L.Taylor, N.Blakey, S.Gray (all omitted)


GOLD COAST SUNS v ST KILDA

Thursday August 6, 8.10pm at Metricon Stadium

SUNS
B: C.Budarick, S.Collins, J.Bowes
HB: J.Lukosius, C.Ballard, J.Harbrow
C: L.Weller, H.Greenwood, B.Ellis
HF: N.Holman, S.Day, A.Sexton
F: I.Rankine, B.King, B.Ainsworth
FOLL: J.Witts, D.Swallow, T.Miller

I/C: N.Anderson, S.Lemmens, W.Powell, J.Sharp
EMG: W.Brodie, B.Fiorini, S.Flanders, J.Corbett

IN: S.Lemmens, J.Sharp
OUT: P.Hanley, D.MacPherson (both omitted)

SAINTS
B: B.Paton, D.Howard, J.Carlisle
HB: N.Coffield, B.Long, C.Wilkie
C: J.Billings, Z.Jones, B.Hill
HF: D.Kent, T.Membrey, D.Butler
F: J.Battle, M.King, J.Gresham
FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, H.Clark

I/C: J.Geary, R.Marshall, N.Hind, J.Sinclair
EMG: E.Phillips, R.Abbott, R.Byrnes, M.Parker

IN: B.Long, D.Kent
OUT: M.Parker, S.Savage (both omitted)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
9,889
Likes
11,007
AFL Club
North Melb.
#6
FRIDAY TEAMS

ESSENDON v GWS GIANTS

Friday August 7, 7.50pm at Metricon Stadium

BOMBERS
B: A.Francis, M.Hurley, B.Zerk-Thatcher
HB: J.Ridley, C.McKenna, A.Saad
C: T.Cutler, D.Parish, M.Guelfi
HF: W.Snelling, J.Townsend, D.Zaharakis,
F: A.McDonald-Tipungwuti, S.McKernan, K.Langford
FOLL: S.Draper, Z.Merrett, A.McGrath

I/C: J.Stewart, M.Redman, D.Smith, D.Shiel
EMG: B.Ham, D.Clarke, M.Gleeson, A.Phillips

IN: C.McKenna, M.Guelfi, S.McKernan, K.Langford
OUT: N.Cahill (Omitted), M.Gleeson (Omitted), B.Ham (Omitted), T.Bellchambers (Managed)

GIANTS
B: H.Shaw, P.Davis, A.Corr
HB: N.Haynes, L.Keeffe, Z.Williams
C: L.Whitfield, S.Coniglio, H.Perryman
HF: J.Kelly, H.Himmelberg, B.Daniels
F: J.Finlayson, J.Cameron, C.Ward
FOLL: S.Mumford, T.Taranto, J.Hopper

I/C: J.Caldwell, L.Ash, Z.Langdon, X.O’Halloran
EMG: J.Hately, B.Hill, M.Flynn, J.Buckley

IN: C.Ward, S.Mumford, X.O’Halloran
OUT: T.Greene (Injured), S.Jacobs (Managed), M.de Boer (Injured)
 
Last edited:
Joined
6 Jul 2012
Messages
1,932
Likes
572
AFL Club
North Melb.
#9
Bailey Smith not looking like such a good pick anymore with Dunkley back...

Can anyone confirm whether emergencies count in best 18 (if there is a non-playing player on field)?
 
Joined
3 Dec 2014
Messages
3,124
Likes
1,898
AFL Club
Essendon
#10
Noob question, can I use a bye player as a C/VC loop, or do they get locked out at the start of the round?
Yes, you can. They don't lock out.

Bailey Smith not looking like such a good pick anymore with Dunkley back...

Can anyone confirm whether emergencies count in best 18 (if there is a non-playing player on field)?
Yes, they do.
 
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Messages
22,665
Likes
29,077
AFL Club
Collingwood
#15
Libba wasn’t playing though.
Hopefully they move Libba onto the wing/half forward rather than Smith. I think they like Smith’s pace in there to contrast Dunks and Macrae
Libba scored 101 in Round 3 with Dunkley & Smith both in the side.

Might lineup with Libba & Smith and then rotate Bont , Dunkley & Macrae.

Be good to watch tomorrow night.
 
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Messages
22,665
Likes
29,077
AFL Club
Collingwood
#16
It's time to show us your teams people!

Round 10

Lloyd, Ridley, Houston, Stewart, Doedee, BZT (Ling)

Neale, Danger, Viney, Whitfield, Duncan, McGrath, Close, Bennell (Hibberd)

Grundy, Draper

Trac, Dusty, Baz Smith, Simpkin, Kev, Rankine (Buda)
Before Trades

Ridley , Laird , Noble , Starcevich , Hamill

Kelly , Parker , McGrath , Bazlenka , Kev , Close , McInerney (?) , Bennell (?) / Rivers (?)

Grundy , Cameron

Whitfield , Greene (injured) , Butler , Ladhams , Rankine , TJL / Mahony , KKP

* Draper , Duncan & Stewart all likely to be traded in , just waiting for Footywire to update to look at my options
 
Joined
13 Jan 2019
Messages
3,286
Likes
10,651
AFL Club
Sydney
#19
Before Trades (as I still don’t know what I’m going to do)

Def: Ridley, Houston, Laird and Starcevich
Mid: Neale, Merrett, Jelly, Bont, Simpson, Bennell, Oliver, Close
Ruck: Grundy, Gawn
Fwd: Whitfield, Dusty, Petracca, King, Rankine, Aarts/Budarick

Most likely to add Stewart to that list after trades, just don’t know who with yet.
 
Joined
6 Jul 2012
Messages
1,932
Likes
572
AFL Club
North Melb.
#20
Top