Discussion Round 18: Teams & In Game Discussion

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
10,264
Likes
13,018
AFL Club
North Melb.
#1
LUCKY LAST ROUND. THURSDAY TO MONDAY
Surely it won't rain again in Cairns.
Stop calling me Shirley.

1600150292411.png

GOOD LUCK TO ALL MEMBERS IN GRAND FINALS.
MAY SCORES BE EVER IN YOUR FAVOUR FOR THOSE HIGH RANKERS AND PB SEEKERS.


Round 18 Weather Forecast
THURSDAY

Nth Melbourne v West Coast (Metricon Stadium)

12-25 Sunny

FRIDAY

St Kilda v GWS Giants (Gabba)

15-26 Possible shower (0-1mm 40% Chance of Rain)

SATURDAY

Essendon v Melbourne (Metricon Stadium)

15-23 Shower or two (1-5mm 50% Chance of Rain)

Adelaide v Richmond (Adelaide Oval)

16-23 Possible shower (0-3mm 40% Chance of Rain)

Brisbane v Carlton (Gabba)

17-25 Possible shower (0-4mm 40% Chance of Rain)

SUNDAY

Hawthorn v Gold Coast (Adelaide Oval)

14-23 Possible shower (0-5mm 40% Chance of Rain)

Sydney v Geelong (Metricon Stadium)

15-24 Shower or two (1-10mm 50% Chance of Rain)

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs (Cazaly’s Stadium)

21-30 Partly cloudy

MONDAY

Collingwood v Port Adelaide (Gabba)

18-26 Possible shower (0-2mm 40% Chance of Rain)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
10,264
Likes
13,018
AFL Club
North Melb.
#2
THURSDAY TEAMS

Nth Melbourne v West Coast (Metricon Stadium)

Nth Melbourne

B: Ed Vickers-Willis, Robbie Tarrant, Flynn Perez
HB: Shaun Atley, Ben McKay, Luke McDonald
C: Bailey Scott, Jy Simpkin, Jared Polec
HF: Cameron Zurhaar, Josh Walker, Jack Ziebell
F: Taylor Garner, Nick Larkey, Shaun Higgins
FOLL: Todd Goldstein, Jed Anderson, Trent Dumont
INT: Luke Davies-Uniacke, Sam Durdin, Tom Murphy, Aaron Hall

EMG: Mason Wood, Matt McGuinness, Tom Campbell, Lachlan Hosie

IN: Sam Durdin, Tom Murphy
OUT: Aiden Bonar, Mason Wood

West Coast

B: Tom Cole, Tom Barrass, Brad Sheppard
HB: Shannon Hurn, Will Schofield, Liam Duggan
C: Jackson Nelson, Dom Sheed, Jake Waterman
HF: Brendon Ah Chee, Jack Darling, Jack Petruccelle
F: Oscar Allen, Josh J. Kennedy, Liam Ryan
FOLL: Nic Naitanui, Tim Kelly, Andrew Gaff
INT: Luke Foley, Bailey Williams, Brayden Ainsworth, Josh Rotham

EMG: Jarrod Brander, Xavier O’Neill, Jarrod Cameron, Harry Edwards

IN: Bailey Williams, Brendon Ah Chee, Dom Sheed, Luke Foley
OUT: Hamish Brayshaw, Jarrod Brander, Jeremy McGovern, Xavier O’Neill
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
10,264
Likes
13,018
AFL Club
North Melb.
#3
FRIDAY TEAMS

ST KILDA v GWS GIANTS

Friday September 18, 7.50pm at Gabba

SAINTS
B: J.Carlisle, D.Howard, C.Wilkie
HB: N.Coffield, J.Battle, B.Long
C: D.Hannebery, S.Ross, B.Hill
HF: J.Billings, T.Membrey, D.Butler
F: M.King, R.Marshall, J.Geary
FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, H.Clark

I/C: D.Kent, J.Sinclair, B.Paton, J.Lonie
EMG: R.Byrnes, S.Savage, J.Marsh, L.Dunstan

IN: J.Carlisle, D.Hannebery
OUT: N.Hind (Omitted), Z.Jones (Injured)

GIANTS
B: C.Idun, L.Keeffe, H.Shaw
HB: L.Whitfield, N.Haynes, Z.Williams
C: J.Kelly, J.Hopper, H.Perryman
HF: J.Cameron, J.Riccardi, M.de Boer
F: T.Greene, J.Finlayson, B.Daniels
FOLL: S.Mumford, S.Coniglio, T.Taranto

I/C: C.Idun, D.Lloyd, J.Buckley, T.Green
EMER: B.Hill, M.Flynn, J.Caldwell, I.Cumming

IN: J.Riccardi, S.Coniglio
OUT: A.Kennedy (Omitted), H.Himmelberg (Omitted)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
10,264
Likes
13,018
AFL Club
North Melb.
#4
SATURDAY TEAMS

Essendon v Melbourne (Metricon Stadium)

Essendon

B: Jordan Ridley, Brandon Zerk-Thatcher, Martin Gleeson
HB: Devon Smith, Michael Hurley, Adam Saad
C: Tom Cutler, Zach Merrett, Brayden Ham
HF: Will Snelling, James Stewart, Matt Guelfi
F: Jake Stringer, Joe Daniher, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOLL: Sam Draper, Dylan Shiel, Darcy Parish
INT: Jayden Laverde, Mason Redman, Dylan Clarke, Kyle Langford

EMG: Josh Begley, Andrew Phillips, Harrison Jones, Kobe Mutch

IN: Jayden Laverde, Mason Redman, Michael Hurley
OUT: Andrew Phillips, Jacob Townsend, Mitchell Hibberd

Melbourne

B: Joel Smith, Steven May, Michael Hibberd
HB: Trent Rivers, Jake Lever, Christian Salem
C: Ed Langdon, Christian Petracca, Aaron vandenBerg
HF: Jayden Hunt, Sam Weideman, Alex Neal-Bullen
F: Kysaiah Pickett, Mitch Brown, Charlie Spargo
FOLL: Max Gawn, Jack Viney, Clayton Oliver
INT: Jake Melksham, Adam Tomlinson, Bayley Fritsch, Oskar Baker

EMG: Luke Jackson, Mitch Hannan, Tom Sparrow, Neville Jetta

IN: Michael Hibberd
OUT: Neville Jetta

Adelaide v Richmond (Adelaide Oval)

Adelaide

B: Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Jake Kelly
HB: Brodie Smith, Kyle Hartigan, Andrew McPherson
C: David Mackay, Matt Crouch, Lachlan Sholl
HF: Harry Schoenberg, Elliott Himmelberg, Tom Lynch
F: Tyson Stengle, Taylor Walker, Shane McAdam
FOLL: Reilly O’Brien, Rory Sloane, Rory Laird
INT: Chayce Jones, Brad Crouch, Ben Keays, Darcy Fogarty

EMG: Lachlan Murphy, Will Hamill, Billy Frampton, Jordon Butts

IN: Daniel Talia, David Mackay, Taylor Walker
OUT: Billy Frampton, Bryce Gibbs, Jordon Butts

Richmond

B: David Astbury, Dylan Grimes, Noah Balta
HB: Liam Baker, Nick Vlastuin, Bachar Houli
C: Kamdyn McIntosh, Jack Graham, Marlion Pickett
HF: Jake Aarts, Kane Lambert, Dustin Martin
F: Mabior Chol, Jack Riewoldt, Jason Castagna
FOLL: Toby Nankervis, Shane Edwards, Trent Cotchin
INT: Josh Caddy, Jayden Short, Daniel Rioli, Jack Ross

EMG: Oleg Markov, Riley Collier-Dawkins, Nathan Broad, Ben Miller

IN: David Astbury, Josh Caddy, Mabior Chol, Shane Edwards
OUT: Ivan Soldo, Oleg Markov, Shai Bolton, Tom Lynch

Brisbane v Carlton (Gabba)

Brisbane

B: Daniel Rich, Darcy Gardiner, Jack Payne
HB: Zac Bailey, Ryan Lester, Grant Birchall
C: Hugh McCluggage, Mitch Robinson, Callum Ah Chee
HF: Dayne Zorko, Daniel McStay, Cam Rayner
F: Oscar McInerney, Eric Hipwood, Charlie Cameron
FOLL: Stefan Martin, Jarryd Lyons, Lachie Neale
INT: Lincoln McCarthy, Keidean Coleman, Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Brandon Starcevich

EMG: Sam Skinner, Mitchell Hinge, Alex Witherden, Rhys Mathieson

IN: Brandon Starcevich, Lincoln McCarthy, Stefan Martin
OUT: Archie Smith, Mitchell Hinge, Noah Answerth

Carlton

B: Tom Williamson, Liam Jones, Kade Simpson
HB: Sam Petrevski-Seton, Jacob Weitering, Lachie Plowman
C: Marc Murphy, Patrick Cripps, Jack Newnes
HF: Mitch McGovern, Levi Casboult, Jack Martin
F: Michael Gibbons, Harry McKay, Eddie Betts
FOLL: Marc Pittonet, Matthew Kennedy, Sam Walsh
INT: Cameron Polson, Ed Curnow, Tom De Koning, David Cuningham

EMG: Harrison Macreadie, Matthew Cottrell, Lochie O’Brien, Matthew Owies

IN: Cameron Polson, Jack Martin, Marc Pittonet, Matthew Kennedy
OUT: Lochie O’Brien, Sam Docherty, Will Setterfield, Zac Fisher
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
10,264
Likes
13,018
AFL Club
North Melb.
#5
SUNDAY TEAMS

HAWTHORN V GOLD COAST

Sunday September 20, 1.05pm at Adelaide Oval

HAWKS
B: Blake Hardwick, Ben Stratton, Shaun Burgoyne
HB: James Cousins, Sam Frost, Chad Wingard
C: Ben McEvoy, Jaeger O’Meara, Jack Scrimshaw
HF: Luke Breust, Mitch Lewis, Harry Morrison
F: Paul Puopolo, Tim O’Brien, Jack Gunston
Foll: Jonathon Ceglar, Liam Shiels, Tom Mitchell

I/C: Damon Greaves, Will Day, James Frawley, Dylan Moore
Emer: Darren Minchington, Finn Maginness, Conor Glass, Dan Howe

In: B.Stratton, J.Frawley
Out: F.Maginness (omitted), D.Howe (managed)

SUNS
B J.Harbrow, S.Collins, J.Bowes
HB: J.Lukosius, C.Ballard, W.Powell
C: J.Sharp, H.Greenwood, B.Ellis
HF: B.Ainsworth, B.King, J.Corbett
F: A.Sexton, S.Day, I.Rankine
Foll: J.Witts, D.Swallow, T.Miller

I/C: L.Weller, N.Anderson, C.Graham, J.Farrar
EMG: B.Fiorini, S.Flanders, P.Wright, D.Macpherson

In: J.Sharp, B.Ainsworth, J.Farrar
Out: N.Holman (injured), D.MacPherson (omitted), S.Lemmens (quad)

SYDNEY V GEELONG

Sunday September 20, 3.35pm at Metricon Stadium

SWANS
B: C.Mills, A.Aliir, H.Cunningham
HB: J.Thurlow, L.Melican, J.Lloyd
C: D.Stephens, J.Kennedy, N.Blakey
HF: J.McInerney, S.Reid, W.Hayward
F: Bell, T.McCartin, J.Rowbottom
FOLL: C.Sinclair, LParker, T.Papley

I/C: O.Florent, J.Dawson, R.Clarke, R.Fox
EMG: M.Ling, C.O’Riordan, Z.Foot, S.Wicks

In: J.Rowbottom, C.Sinclair, J.Dawson
Out: S.Wicks (omitted), L.Taylor (foot), J.Amartey (ankle)

CATS
B: J.Bews, H.Taylor, J.Kolodjashnij
HB: J.Henry, M.Blicavs, T.Stewart
C: Z.Tuohy, J.Selwood, S.Menegola
HF: L.Dahlhaus, G.Rohan, J.Steven
F: M.O’Connor, T.Hawkins, G.Ablett Jnr
FOLL: E.Ratugolea, P.Dangerfield, B.Parfitt

I/C: L.Henderson, M.Duncan, G.Miers, C.Guthrie
EMG: B.Close, L.Fogarty, Z.Guthrie, J.Jenkins

In: J.Selwood, G.Rohan, J.Steven, G.Ablett
Out: B.Jarvis (omitted), L.Fogarty (omitted), B.Close (omitted), T.Atkins (injured)

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs

Sunday September 20, 6.10pm AT Cazalys Stadium

DOCKERS
B: Reece Conca, Brennan Cox, Nathan Wilson
HB: Stephen Hill, Luke Ryan, Taylin Duman
C: Adam Cerra, Nat Fyfe, James Aish
HF: David Mundy, Matt Taberner, Mitch Crowden
F: Lachie Schultz, Rory Lobb, Jesse Hogan
R/Fol: Sean Darcy, Caleb Serong, Andrew Brayshaw

I: Michael Frederick, Blake Acres, Ethan Hughes, Liam Henry
E: Travis Colyer, Luke Valente, Tobe Watson, Hugh Dixon

In: R.Conca, L.Henry
Out: M.Walters (foot), T.Watson (omitted)

BULLDOGS
B: Easton Wood, Alex Keath, Caleb Daniel
HB: Bailey Williams, Ryan Gardner, Hayden Crozier
C: Bailey Smith, Jack Macrae, Jason Johannisen
HF: Ed Richards, Josh Bruce, Mitch Wallis
F: Tom Liberatore, Aaron Naughton, Lachie Hunter
R/Fol: Tim English, Marcus Bontempelli, Josh Dunkley

I: Zaine Cordy, Taylor Duryea, Pat Lipinski, Roarke Smith
E: Jackson Trengove, Ben Cavarra, Bailey Dale, Jordon Sweet

In: E.Wood, P.Lipinski
Out: T.McLean (knee), M.Suckling (injured)
 
Last edited:

KLo30

Leadership Group
Joined
27 Jan 2014
Messages
10,264
Likes
13,018
AFL Club
North Melb.
#6
MONDAY TEAMS

Collingwood v Port Adelaide (Gabba)

Collingwood

B: Jack Crisp, Jordan Roughead, Jack Madgen
HB: Brayden Maynard, Darcy Moore, John Noble
C: Tyler Brown, Adam Treloar, Josh Daicos
HF: Jamie Elliott, Brody Mihocek, Levi Greenwood
F: Josh Thomas, Mason Cox, Jordan De Goey
FOLL: Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Scott Pendlebury
INT: Jaidyn Stephenson, Isaac Quaynor, Will Hoskin-Elliott, Travis Varcoe

EMG: Ben Reid, Callum Brown, Rupert Wills, Mark Keane

IN: Jaidyn Stephenson
OUT: Callum Brown

Port Adelaide

B: Riley Bonner, Trent McKenzie, Dan Houston
HB: Hamish Hartlett, Tom Jonas, Darcy Byrne-Jones
C: Xavier Duursma, Ollie Wines, Karl Amon
HF: Sam Powell-Pepper, Todd Marshall, Brad Ebert
F: Connor Rozee, Charlie Dixon, Robbie Gray
FOLL: Scott Lycett, Tom Rockliff, Travis Boak
INT: Steven Motlop, Peter Ladhams, Boyd Woodcock, Jarrod Lienert

EMG: Miles Bergman, Sam Mayes, Justin Westhoff, Jackson Mead

IN: Boyd Woodcock, Jarrod Lienert
OUT: Kane Farrell, Tom Clurey
 
Last edited:
Joined
16 Dec 2017
Messages
796
Likes
1,502
AFL Club
Collingwood
#11
i think its time to jump on the cox train

docherty -> big mason

season screwed in the last 3 weeks, so may aswell win this round with the big 200 from coxy from 7 goals

fun fact: cox is averaging more goals this season than any essendon player, bar stringer
 
Joined
9 Aug 2012
Messages
11,999
Likes
31,350
AFL Club
Carlton
#17
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: S.Durdin, T.Murphy
Out: M.Wood (omitted), A.Bonar (injured)

WEST COAST
In: D.Sheed, B.Ah Chee, L.Foley, B.Williams
Out: H.Brayshaw (omitted), X.O'Neill (omitted), J.Brander (omitted), J.McGovern (hamstring)
New: Luke Foley
 
Joined
31 Mar 2019
Messages
1,187
Likes
2,522
AFL Club
West Coast
#20
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: S.Durdin, T.Murphy
Out: M.Wood (omitted), A.Bonar (injured)

WEST COAST
In: D.Sheed, B.Ah Chee, L.Foley, B.Williams
Out: H.Brayshaw (omitted), X.O'Neill (omitted), J.Brander (omitted), J.McGovern (hamstring)
New: Luke Foley
Niceeeee! Can loop Williams with Rivers now. Always good to have bench cover!
 
Top